The Probate Mafia and the Brunsting Family Trust
[…] Texas Penal Code §31.02 Consolidation of Theft Offenses
Sec. 31.02 Theft as defined in Section 31.03 constitutes a single offense superseding the separate offenses previously known as theft, theft by false pretext, conversion by a bailee, theft from the person, shoplifting, acquisition of property by threat, swindling, swindling by worthless check, embezzlement, extortion, receiving or concealing embezzled property, and receiving or concealing stolen property.
TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 38.12(a) (West 2016).
 Section 38.12(b) provides that a person commits an offense if the person “knowingly finances the commission of an offense under Subsection (a),” “invests funds the person knows or believes are intended to further the commission of an offense under Subsection (a),” or “is a professional who knowingly accepts employment within the scope of the person’s license, registration, or certification that results from the solicitation of employment in violation of Subsection (a).” Id. § 38.12(b).
Southwest Texas Pathology Associates v.